Skip to Content

Privacy

Privacy

Edge Recruitment (SA) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Download as PDF

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of work. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

By reading below you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). It is important that you also refer to the full and detailed copy of our Privacy Policy on our website.

1. What happens when we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;
  • we record and hold your information in our Information Record System. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties - especially if some time has passed since we last checked.

2. Kinds of information that we collect and hold

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Job seekers is information that is necessary to allow us to undertake our recruitment functions, assess suitability to job offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

  • general contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number);
  • information about your education and work history, qualifications and skills;
  • opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • information about your work rights and your eligibility to work within Australia which may include details, copies or presentation of the originals of any applicable visa, passport, birth or citizenship certificate, or other relevant documentation;
  • sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc.), which will only be collected with your consent;
  • any results of relevant tests in which you participate;
  • your tax file number and relevant bank and superannuation account information to allow us to pay wages, superannuation contributions and appropriate tax
  • driver’s licence number and relevant information about your driving history or infringements and any other applicable licences and certificates.

3. Our Policy on Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about job vacancies, market and industry news and relevant promotions.

Edge complies with the anti-spam laws of Australia: The Spam Act 2003. We include ‘Unsubscribe’ links in all email campaigns and if you opt out you will not be contacted again. At any time should you wish change your preference in relation to receiving direct marketing please contact us.

4. How your personal information is collected

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is
necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us.

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our
registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

  • you submit an application form or your resume through a third party website;
  • we interview you either over the phone, video conference or in person;
  • we undertake reference checks by inquiring with, or we otherwise receive references or
    performance feedback (whether negative or positive) from, any of your former or current
    employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration bodies (reference checks are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results of any medical tests or criminal history checks, (which are only undertaken with your consent);
  • we receive results from any competency tests in which you participate;
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive information from your employer in relation to your employee benefits including rate or remuneration;
  • we receive information about a workplace accident in which you were involved; and
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were or are involved during, or in connection with, a work placement.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources
including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet or social media sites. When we collect
personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will
manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

4.1 Photos & Images

We may request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you. If we retain photos or images of you for use in the recruitment process, they will be retained unless you request they be destroyed.

4.2 Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;
  • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;
  • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;
  • submit a resume by email or through our website;
  • register as a site user to use our online timesheet and payroll portal

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you
should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC's resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

5. How your personal information is held

Information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be archived or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.1 Our Information Record System

Our Information Record System is a recruitment CRM system that stores data electronically. Information is stored on a server in a secure data room in Australia, but also backed up on servers. Any physical records of your information are securely stored in on Edge premises in Adelaide.

5.2 Information Security

All electronic data is protected by multi layer security systems both physical and online including IPS, authentication and firewalls. Physical personal information is stored with restricted access and shredded upon disposal.

6. Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. Disclosure will usually be internally and to our related entities, to our Clients, to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

6.1 Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time and these suppliers may see some of your personal information. Our CSPs’ may include: Software solutions providers, IT contractors, database designers and Internet service suppliers, legal and other professional advisors, insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters, superannuation fund managers, background checking and screening agents, providers of our online timesheet and payroll portal.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

6.2 Cross-Border Disclosures

Outside of our CRM system Edge Recruitment does not currently store any information, personal or otherwise overseas. Should this change, we acknowledge that we cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to before we disclose your information.

7. Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold. Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

7.1 Access Policy

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our office. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. Requests to access to your personal information will be acknowledged within 5 working days and where possible such access will be granted within 30 working days.

7.2 Correction Policy

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us. We will take reasonable steps in circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

8. Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe we have interfered with your privacy. Complaints should first be made in writing and then we will:

  • Take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and we may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint. We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why.
  • If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these
    to you as possible solutions. If the complaint cannot be resolved we will suggest that you take
    your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to
    the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For further information about our complaints resolution process please refer to our full Privacy Policy on our website at www.edgepropertypeople.com.au.